This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 December 2016 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | Mustang Sally Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N488SS |
| MSN: | 39212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Long Beach Airport (KLGB), Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach (KLGB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Long Beach Airport/Daugherty Field (KLGB) in Long Beach, California. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/12/incident-occurred-december-29-2016-at.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:2667471867400::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-DEC-16,LONG%20BEACH,N488SS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N488SS [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000984562.html]
Location