| Date: | Thursday 24 May 2012 |
| Time: | 14:08 |
| Type: | Gemini Flash IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MVPI |
| MSN: | 740-389-7-W532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perth (Scone) Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/05/2012 when ran off the runway after landing at Perth (Scone) Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland: of the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) one was seriously injured, and the other was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student, who had recently purchased the aircraft, was undergoing training in Gemini Flash operation with an experienced instructor. After a “well flown circuit and good landing” on Runway 09, the student, who was handling the aircraft, lost control of ground steering during the ground roll and the aircraft veered to the right and started to tip over. The instructor was unable to intervene because G-MVPI did not have dual control of the nose wheel steering and the aircraft rolled onto its side at about 10 mph.
The instructor instinctively extended an arm outside the open cockpit as the aircraft rolled over and suffered a broken arm and wrist. The student was uninjured. The instructor was of the opinion that the student, who was used to later models of trikes fitted with ‘self centering’ steering, may have been unfamiliar with the steering characteristics of G-MVPI, which was an early model without this feature. He also believed that dual steering controls might have prevented the accident."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Wing damaged and trike scuffed". Although the damage appears to have been minor, the registration G-MVPI was cancelled by the CAA on 11/03/2016 (almost four years later) as "Destroyed" (it is therefore presumed that the aircraft was not repaired after this accident)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/05/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecd740f0b61346000137/Gemini_Flash_IIA_G-MVPI_08-12.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MVPI 3.
https://afors.com/index.php?page=adview&adid=22112&imid=0 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MVPI.html 5. Aviation News June 2016, p.74