Incident Lockheed 14 AN-..., Saturday 13 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14
Owner/operator:Jerry de Larma
Registration: AN-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Coco Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fuel tank exploded and partially destroyed by fire while prepared for departure after repaires at "Talleres SALA". Reported owner Jerry De Larn and Nicaraguan registration. Type as "Lockheed 14" in report, but a similar Hudson is more plausible as a Super Electra.

Note: exFAB A-28 Hudson 6046 (414-7171) recorded as "w/o by 56" (Scramble) and "in accident at Costa Rica and SOC NOV 22, 1956" (USAF Serials). No accident info found (Costa Rica Airport, MS (SDXJ), Brasil ? operated by Prospec ?)
Brasilian Air Force operated 28 A-28 Hudson from DEC 1944 to 1952; three then converted to a C-28 and used until 1955 (Aeroflight).
Interesting fact: L-14-H2 CF-TCH (1471) Hunting Survey Corp, WFU 5.1.1962 (Airhistory)

Sources:

La Nacion (San José) 14 January 1962, p12