Accident Grumman G-21A Goose CC-CAO-0122, Tuesday 23 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1962
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Aerosur
Registration: CC-CAO-0122
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake O'Higgins -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grumman plane crashed in a lake near argentine border. Pilot Frederico Fuehrer (owner Aerosur) and co-pilot Charles Gilmann (US assistent program Chile) died. Two passengers rescued injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 January 1962, p1
Goodall
American, Chilean killed in a crash: https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1876&dat=19620126&id=sTMsAAAAIBAJ&sjid=zssEAAAAIBAJ&pg=4791,3009222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1952 CC-CAO Aerosur 0 Palavicini, a 12 Km del lago Buenos Aires, prov Santa Cruz sub