Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 162, Monday 5 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 162
MSN: CG-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km S of Parral -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Bosque/Escuela de Aviación
Narrative:
Two "Mentor" collided in a formation on return flight from air festival. "Mentor 162" crashed, killing Cmte de Escadrilla Arthuro Puentes Alvarez and Cabo 2°Juan Ricardo Delgado. Other, "seriously" damaged, landed safely at Chillán.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 March 1962, p3
La Nacion (Costa Rica) 6 March 1962, p35