Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-BVM, Saturday 31 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 December 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-BVM
MSN: 975
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Mozes Kilangin International Airport (WAYY)
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6 aircraft registered PK-BVM was being operated on an unscheduled cargo flight from Mozes Kilangin International Airport (WAYY), Timika to Ilaga Aiport (WAYL), Papua. The pilot was the only person on board and the flight carried 853 kg of cargo.
At 0656 LT (2156 UTC), the aircraft departed Timika and turned left to intercept radial 060 TMK VOR. At approximately 17 Nm from TMK, the aircraft turned right and intercepted radial 080 TMK VOR then climbed to 13,000 feet. At approximately 10 Nm south of Jila, the aircraft turned right directing to Ilaga Cut. When the aircraft position at abeam Jila, the aircraft altitude was 13,500 feet, and then when the aircraft was overhead Ilaga Cut, the pilot turned the aircraft to the right to Ilaga Pass.
When the aircraft was overhead Ilaga pass, the aircraft started to descend and the pilot contacted the Ilaga Flight Information Services Officer (FISO). The Ilaga FISO informed the pilot that the wind was calm, ground fog on left base and final runway 25, visibility was 3 up to 4 km and advised the pilot to join left downwind for runway 25.
When the aircraft position on the left downwind, the pilot selected full flaps and informed Ilaga FISO that the aircraft was on the left downwind. This was acknowledged and the Ilaga FISO advised the pilot to report when the aircraft was on final. The aircraft turned to left base leg at altitude of 9,000 feet. At approximately 3 Nm from runway threshold, the pilot informed to Ilaga FISO that the aircraft was on final and the Ilaga FISO informed the pilot that the runway was clear.
The aircraft touched down with three wheels at approximately 100 meters from the beginning runway 25. The pilot felt that the aircraft was slightly on the left of runway centerline, and recovered the aircraft by applying right rudder pedal and brake moderately. The aircraft yawed to the right and the pilot recovered by applying full left rudder pedal and full
brake. The aircraft continued travelling to the right and veered off the runway. The right wing tip hit the slope at the edge of the runway shoulder which was higher than the runway elevation. The aircraft heading changed at approximately 45º and stopped at approximately 20 meters right of the runway pavement.
No one injured in this occurrence. The aircraft was substantially damaged with the right wing broken, tail section bent and the propellers tip bent.

Sources:

http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/PK-BVM%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf

http://archive.rimanews.com/nasional/peristiwa/read/20161231/312164/Pesawat-Susi-Air-tergelincir-di-Ilaga-Papua/utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
http://www.pc-6.com/history/975.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2022 PK-BVM Susi Air 0 near Duma Airstrip (WABE), Papua w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSC