Incident Airbus A330-243 , Friday 30 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-243 sustained damage to the left hand lower fuselage after a pushback tug became stuck.

Sources:

Twitter.

Location

Media: