Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT116, Tuesday 6 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: MT116
MSN: 836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Marybourne Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 6 November 1945: Wing hit ground in turn and aircraft crashed at St. Marybourne, Hampshire

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p08.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html