Accident Glasair GlaStar N120CG, Saturday 31 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 2016
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120CG
MSN: 5681
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee\'s Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Paola, KS (K81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff in the experimental amateur-built airplane, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He was unable to restore power, and the airplane was substantially damaged during the subsequent forced landing. An examination of the engine and related systems revealed that one of two batteries required for operation of the electronic ignition system had a short and would not take a charge. When this battery was replaced with a known serviceable battery, the engine and systems functioned as designed. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no other anomalies.
Probable Cause: Partial failure of the electric system due to a battery short, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: