Mid-air collision Accident Zlín 326 Trenér Master , Friday 1 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 326 Trenér Master
Owner/operator:Instituto Tecnológico Aeronáutico
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marianao/La Habana -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Militar Ciudad Liberdad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two military training airplane collided near beach. Both student pilots died. Likely Zlín type.

Sources:

La Nacion 2 June 1962, p18
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/06343/3