Accident Hiller UH-12A N8088E, Friday 8 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 1962
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8088E
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Coco -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on test flight. Pilot Cap Manuel Enrique Guerra serious injured. As "M8D88E" in local press. TI-11C ntu.

Sources:

La Nacion 9 June 1962, p10
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/n-13.php