Accident Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4) T.4-3, Wednesday 4 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1962
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.4-3
MSN: 22169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Las Palmas -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sidi Ifni
Destination airport:Gando/Las Palmas
Narrative:
Caught fire after left main landing gear leg failed during crosswind landing. Passenger Ten Cor Sergio Ruipérez Escudero died. 20 injured.

Sources:

La Nacion 5 July 1962, p10
Scramble
ABC 5 July 1962, p60