This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas del Pacifico (ALPA) |
| Registration: | TI-239 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Parral -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Quepos |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in river flats after engine failure. Pilot and four passengers escaped unhurt.
Sources:
La Nacion 20 July 1962, p10