| Date: | Sunday 1 January 2017 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Quicksilver GT400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N415HC |
| MSN: | 1504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 192 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Braunfels, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schertz, TX (TS67) |
| Destination airport: | Schertz, TX (TS67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot reported that, about 15 minutes into the pleasure flight, the engine began “sputtering” and losing power. The pilot attempted to correct the problem by adjusting the throttle and applying the engine primer without success. The pilot then selected a field for a forced landing, during which the right main landing gear struck a power line. The airplane then flipped over and subsequently impacted a carport rooftop.
Examination of the engine revealed that one of the four spark plugs was loose in the cylinder, which led to a loss of compression and partial loss of engine power. The pilot’s safety recommendation stated, “closer inspection of checking spark plugs before flight.”
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a loose spark plug. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper preflight inspection of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=415HC Location
Media: