Incident Cessna 208 Caravan 4R-CAF, Thursday 22 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:Cinnamon Air
Registration: 4R-CAF
MSN: 20800337
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kandy-Polgolla Reservoir Water Aerodrome (KDZ) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kandy-Polgolla Reservoir Water Aerodrome (KDZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane, which had landed safely, was taxiing to the dock at the reservoir when it encountered a submerged tree trunk which damaged one float. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.ft.lk/Travel-Tourism/cinnamon-air-aircraft-suffers-damage-but-no-disruptions-to-service/27-587874
https://www.dailymirror.lk/business-news/Cinnamon-Air-aircraft-suffers-damages/273-121362
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8709557

Location

Media: