Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK387, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:82 OTU RAF
Registration: BK387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oakworth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On training flight flew into cloud covered hill. All six occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/vickers-wellington-bk387-oakworth/
http://www.keighleynews.co.uk/news/14997679.Pictures_found_for_all_Canadian_aircrew_who_died_in_1944_bomber_crash_above_Oakworth/
https://aircrewremembered.com/glass-earnest-israel.html