Incident Boeing 777-381ER JA786A, Sunday 1 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 January 2017
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA786A
MSN: 37948/866
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:east of Krasnoyarsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300ER of All Nippon Airways, operating flight ANA/NH204 from Frankfurt, Germany to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, diverted to Krasnoyarsk/Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia due to oil leak on the No. 2 engine. The plane made a safe landing on Yemelyanovo at about 02:00 LT, 1st January 2017 (19:00 UTC of 31st December 2016), and no injuries were reported among 162 occupants. The Flightradar24.com record shows that the Boeing made a turn for diversion at 00:30 LT (17:30 UTC). The flight continued by a replacement Boeing 777-281ER, JA717A, after 19 hours of stop over.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170102-00050050-yom-soci
https://www.ana.co.jp/asw/topinfo/info_e.jsp?infoID=l20170101060822&info_tool_flag=1