Accident Phoenix L 2/C Meteor A-109, Tuesday 26 July 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1932
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Phoenix L 2/C Meteor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: A-109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wien-Aspern -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wien-Aspern
Destination airport:Wien-Aspern
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right wing of the aircraft separated during aerobatics, causing it to crash. The pilot and sole occupant onboard was killed.

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria
öfh