Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV G-AJHV, Wednesday 30 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1953
Time:forenoon
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-AJHV
MSN: 806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Flugplatz Hannover-Langenhagen
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 180 meters while towing a glider Kranich III from Akaflieg on photoflight. Crashed at the outskirts of Hannover and burst into flames. Glider with two occupants landed safely.

Sources:

Deister-und Weserzeitung 31 December 1953, p8
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/134: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576922
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/135: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576923
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJHV.pdf