This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 1962 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna T-37B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | 475 |
| MSN: | 40661 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pisco -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Pisco |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two T-37 collided in a four ship formation and crashed while training for Aviation Day 23 SEP. Capitán Juan José Hernández Panduro and Ten Jorge Salazar Medina.
Sources:
(1) El Deber (Arequipa) 19 September 1962, p2
Scramble