Accident Guritzer/van Nes A.I A-30, Sunday 28 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1932
Time:
Type:Guritzer/van Nes A.I
Owner/operator:Österreichische Fliegerschule Salzburg
Registration: A-30
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vöcklabruck -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on approach to Vöcklabruck, killing the famose pilot Johann Guritzer.

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria
Jenaer Volksblatt 31 August 1932