This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 November 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV |
| Owner/operator: | 659 AOP Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MS936 |
| MSN: | 801 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mill - Sint Anthonis, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in a recce flight, stalled off turn and spun into ground.
The pilot, Lt. J. Wilson, did not survive and is buried at Oploo cemetery; grave 2.
Sources:
Auster aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4670&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps