This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blériot-SPAD S.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Flughafeninspektion Wien-Aspern |
| Registration: | A-9 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wien-Aspern -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wien Aspern |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failure after take off, lost control in a turn trying to return to the airfield.The aircraft crashed, killing the pilot onboard.
Sources:
LFZ Register Austria
Haagsche courant
09-09-1927