Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6BA N1542V, Monday 1 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6BA
Owner/operator:Center Aviation
Registration: N1542V
MSN: 04364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA
Destination airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I saw this crash. 7 missile techs from from Martin Aircraft Co. VAFB died. I was 12 years old. This plane was supposedly sabotaged, it was about 40-50 feet above the Tree Tops. It flew over my house, my friends and I were in my back yard playing tetherball just before the sun went down. The plane was extremely low, and something on or in that plane exploded. It did not crash because of hitting a tree. After the explosion it nose dived into eucalyptus trees, engines were buried in the sand 2-3 feet. One of my buddies, a neighbor actually saw this plane nose dive into the trees. I Saw the crash minutes after it happened. It was awful! Truly a sad night! I do not know if the Pilot was counted as the 8th person on board? I clearly remember 7 dead missile techs from VAFB reported, returning from Colorado.

Sources:

The Bulletin 2 October 1962, p4
San Bernardino Sun 3 October 1962, p10B
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham