This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron |
| Registration: | 67-14631 |
| MSN: | 321-39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 13 miles NW of Phan Rang, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bien Hoa, South Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:OV-10A 67-14631 crashed after both engines failed during training flight in 13 miles North West of Phan Rang, South Vietnam on November 11, 1968. Both crew ejected safely. Aircraft Was with 19th TASS/504th TASG, USAF at Bien Hoa, South Vietnam at the time of the accident.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports