Accident North American OV-10A Bronco 155411, Tuesday 3 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:VMO-2 / MAG-16 USMC
Registration: 155411
MSN: 305-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quang Nam, 6 miles South West of Da Nang, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Destination airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Narrative:
OV-10A Bu No 155411 of VMO‑2, MAG‑16, USMC, Marble Mountain. Destroyed in combat December 3 1968: believed shot down by ground fire/AAA at Quang Nam, 6 miles South West of Da Nang, South Vietnam. The aircraft caught fire and burned out. Both crew - 1st Lt Robert Lyon Norton and 1st Lt Robert Arthur Carney - believed MIA/KIA. They were later confirmed KIA, and their bodies recovered. They were both interned together at Arlington National Cemetary on July 1, 1969

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://www.virtualwall.org/dn/NortonRL02a.htm
4. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/38157/ROBERT-L-NORTON
5. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=15150423
6. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/rlnorton.htm
7. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/racarney.htm
8. http://www.virtualwall.org/dc/CarneyRA01a.htm
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15150386
10. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/7963/ROBERT-A-CARNEY