This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 December 1968 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron |
| Registration: | 67-14627 |
| MSN: | 321-35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles southeast of Truc Giang, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bien Hoa, South Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Bien Hoa, South Vietnam |
Narrative:OV-10A 67‑14627 of 19th TASS, 504th TASG, USAF, Bien Hoa: Destroyed December 13, 1968 in a Mid air collision during night combat operations. Collided with AC-47D 43-49274, 6 miles South East of Truc Giang, South Viet Nam. A Viet Cong night attack South East of Truc Giang in the Mekong Delta caused a scramble of aircraft from Bien Hoa. An AC-47 was directed to the target to drop flares to assist the defenders, and 67-14627 collided with this aircraft.
The OV-10 may have been hit by small arms fire but this could not be positively determined. Both aircraft tried to return to Bien Hoa but the OV-10 crashed north-west of Saigon, killing both pilots, and the AC-47 was scrapped after being badly damaged on landing at Bien Hoa. Both crew - Capt Charles Farrell Griffin and Capt Bruce Briant Greene - confirmed as KIA. Captain Griffin had six years of service. His body was recovered and his name is located at 36W 016 on the Vietnam Memorial. Captain Greene had four years of service and had served 53 days in combat. His body was recovered and his name is located at 36W 016 on the Vietnam Memorial.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
3.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=17667889 4.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp? cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=201221
5.
http://www.fac-assoc.org/memorial/memorial02a.html 6.
http://www.specialforcesroh.com/showthread.php?14315 7.
http://www.virtualwall.org/dg/GriffinCF01a.htm USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports