This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 101 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3258 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westerland, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Bf 109 E-1 WNr. 3258 of 3./JGr 101 was destroyed in an accident due to gear failure on landing on Westerland airfield. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html "Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 2: Der Sitzkrieg 1.9.1939 bis 9.5.1940", by Jochen Prien. ISBN 3-923457-59-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westerland,_Germany Location