This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk 75 A |
| Owner/operator: | GC I/5 Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | n° 13 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malancourt, Meuse -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 January 1940 the Caporal-chef Wladimir Vasek, a 25 years old Czech pilot serving in the French GC I/5, fainted after a oxygen failure during a patrol at 8000m, and was killed when his Curtiss H-75 n°13 crashed near Malancourt (Meuse).
Sources:
"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
Carton 2B142 des Archives de l’Armée de l’Air, SHAA (covering French Air Force accidents between 1st December 1939 and 15 January 1940)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malancourt_%28Meuse%29 http://www.maplandia.com/france/lorraine/meuse/verdun/malancourt/ 