Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT338, Friday 18 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:85 Gp CS RAF
Registration: MT338
MSN: 963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.61 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Denis Westrem, Ghent, Belgium
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 18.5.45 when overshot on landing, and hit dispersal pen at St. Denis Westrem, Ghent, Flanders, Belgium at approximate Coordinates: 51°01′17″N 3°40′08″E

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=860
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p09.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sint-Denijs-Westrem