Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14642, Thursday 30 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:19th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF
Registration: 67-14642
MSN: 302-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gia Dinh Province -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa, South Vietnam
Destination airport:Bien Hoa, South Vietnam
Narrative:
OV-10A 67‑14642 of 19th TASS, 504th TASG, USAF, Bien Hoa. Crashed due to Engine failure during training flight (non-combat) over Gia Dinh province, South Vietnam on January 30, 1969. The pilot - Capt Remi Hendricus Greeff - was killed; he was the sole person on board. Captain Greeff had 4 years of service and had served 86 days in combat. His body was recovered. The present location of his remains ,OV-10A 67-14642 and Pilot, 29 yr old CPT Remi Greeff, of the 19th TASS, 504th TASG, 7th AF.

30 Jan 69. On this date, CPT Greeff was flying a training mission in Gia Dinh Province when 67-14642 had an engine failure which resulted in his death.

Remi Hendricus Greeff was born to Jacob and Annie Greeff on 21 Apr 39 in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Salt Lake City UT is listed as his Home of record. He had begun his tour on 6 Nov 68, MOS 1115 Tactical Aircraft Pilot. CPT Greeff is buried in Salt Lake City Cemetery, SLC UT. Rest In Peace.

Remi and wife Elizabeth had three children: two sons, Talon and Kevin; one daughter, Saskia. Talon served as a unit commander in Iraq. Two of Remi's grandsons were/are in the Army. and his name is located at 33W 022 on the Vietnam Memorial.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
3. http://www.virtualwall.org/dg/GreeffRH01a.htm
4. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80308
5. http://www.fac-assoc.org/memorial/memorial02a.html
6. http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GREEFF/2008-07/1215968050