ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192504
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-FEB-1969 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | 19th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF (19th TASSqn /504th TASGp United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 67-14691 |
MSN: | 305-99 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Bau Tram, 15 miles southeast of Katum, South Vietnam. -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Bien Hoa, South Vietnam |
Destination airport: | Bien Hoa, South Vietnam |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:OV-10A 67‑14691 of 19th TASS, 504th TASG, USAF, Bien Hoa. Destoryed on combat operations on February 8, 1969: Hit by ground fire near Bau Tram, 15 miles southeast of Katum, South Vietnam. Both crew - Capt Langston and Capt Coker (both of the US Army) - ejected
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l