This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American OV-10A Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | VMA-2 / MAG-16 USMC |
| Registration: | 155420 |
| MSN: | 305-31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Go Noi Island, 20 miles south of Da Nang, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN) |
Narrative:OV‑10A Bu No 155420 of VMA‑2, MAG‑16, USMC, Marble Mountain: Shot down on visual reconnaissance mission just north of Go Noi Island. Hit by small arms fire while attacking a river crossing point 20 miles South of Da Nang, South Vietnam on April 8, 1969.
Both crew - 1st Lt Joseph L Stone and 1st Lt Michael R Cathey - ejected and survived: both were rescued by a USMC UH-1E.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 