Accident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14691, Wednesday 16 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1969
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14691
MSN: 321-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tay Ninh, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dau Tieng, South Vietnam
Destination airport:Tay Ninh Provence, South Vietnam
Narrative:
OV-10A 67‑14691 of 19th TASS, 504th TASG, USAF, Bien Hoa: Destroyed on combat operations due to a Mid air collision with Army AH-1G Cobra, 67-15864, of C troop, 3rd Squadron, 17th Air Cavalry, NW of Bien Hoa, South Vietnam. Both crew on board the OV-10A ejected safely and survived. The Army crew of two were fatally injured.

Sources:

1. FOIA Case #2023-06485-F, AF Safety Center dated 11-15-23.
Sources below are incorrect.
1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l