This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American OV-10A Bronco |
| Owner/operator: | UNO-6 / MAG-39 USMC |
| Registration: | 155403 |
| MSN: | 305-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lang Chei, 7 miles south of Khe Sanh, South Viet Nam. -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quang Tri, South Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Quang Tri, South Vietnam |
Narrative:OV-10A Bu No 155403 of UMO‑6, MAG‑39, USMC, Quang Tri: Destroyed on combat operations May 29, 1969 when shot down in Quang Tri Province, North Viet Nam, on the Laotian border. The OV-10A was hit by AAA while attacking a raft near Lang Chei 7 miles South of Khe Sanh, South Vietnam. Both crew - Capt John Robert "Bob" Morgan USMC (Pilot) and 1st Lt Tim Moriarty USMC (Air Observer) - ejected and were rescued by a USMC CH-46 helicopter
According to an eyewitness report from 1st Lt Tim Moriarty, one of the two person involved:
"We successfully ejected from about 800 feet AGL after losing the port engine to 50-Calibre AA. The tail boom strut was ablaze and we thought the horizontal stabilizer would come off. Bob Morgan initiated the ejection, which worked out well, since we were then close to each other on the ground facilitating extraction by CH46."
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 