Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14665, 06 Jun 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192508

Date:06-JUN-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:19th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF (19th TASSqn /504th TASGp United States Air Force)
Registration: 67-14665
MSN: 305-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bien Hoa AFB, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa, South Vietnam
Destination airport:Bien Hoa, South Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OV-10A 67‑14665 of 19th TASS, 504th TASG, USAF, Bien Hoa: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 6,1969 when a tyre burst. Aircraft crashed during take off at Bien Hoa AB, South Vietnam and aircraft slid off the runway. It is believed that the crew of two were uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l