Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV MT336, Wednesday 23 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Owner/operator:85 Gp CF RAF
Registration: MT336
MSN: 981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chigwell, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chigwell, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Heston, London
Narrative:
Stalled after take-off and spun into ground See:
85 Group was responsible for airfield construction, and beach-head air supremacy, in the wake of D-Day.

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
www.thejewsoftheraf.co.uk/khan-maurice-donald/
AIR BRITAIN