This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1941 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.M.79 |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | MM22565 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ain el Gazala/North airfield, Cyrenaica -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 January 1941 nine Blenheim of 45 Sqn RAF took off from their Egyptian base at 1128 hrs under the leadership of Sqn Ldr Ray and attacked the no.2 LG of Ain El Gazala from 16,500 feet, claiming to have hit two S.79s. They encountered no AA fire and no Italian fighter. In fact the Italians reported that the airfield Z1 near Gazala was attacked at 1330 hrs and that the SM.79silurante MM22565 of the 278s Sqa was destroyed and another was damaged.
Sources:
"Desert Prelude, vol 2: Operation Compass", by Hakan Gustavsson and Ludovico Slongo. ISBN 978-83-61421-18-4
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gazala http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Libya%20and%20Egypt.pdf [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/libya/map/m4458454/ain_el-gazala.html]