Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I T9287, Wednesday 1 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1941
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:206 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:RAF Langham
Narrative:
On 1 January 1941 the Hudson I T9287 of 206 Sqn RAF took off from RAF Bircham Newton for a transit flight. In addition to the crew of 3, there were 2 new pilots being given local familiarisation, and 3 ground crew on board being given a "lift" to RAF Langham to service the aircraft dispersed there from RAF Bircham Newton.

The aircraft hit a barn whilst low-flying near Langham, Norfolk, at 1448 hrs killing all 8 on board. The pilot was demonstrating dive-bombing techniques to the passengers when he misjudged the height and the port wing hit the barn. The accident report describes the pilot, Flg Off Featherstone, as "a very experienced pilot who had a reputation for steadiness and reliability". The barn was subsequently repaired and can still be seen today at Langham.

Crew and passengers (all killed):
Flg Off Henry Edward Middleton Featherstone (pilot, age 27)
Plt Off John Buttemer Allen (pilot, age 24)
Plt Off Roy McKenzie Mansell (pilot, age 22)
Flg Off Dennis Maurice Gerald Kiralfry (pilot, age 27)
Sgt Robert Arthur Plowright (wireless operator/air gunner, age 20)
LAC Kenneth Charles George Gllder (passenger, ground crew)
AC1 George Alexander Meridew (passenger, ground crew, age 23)
LAC William Arthur Meller (passenger, ground crew, age 20)

Six of the Airmen were take back to their home towns for burial, but Henry Featherstone and George Meridew were buried at Great Bircham in a joint funeral on 7 January 1941.

Henry Featherstone had been born in Calcutta in 1912 but was educated in England. He worked in the insurance industry in Scotland, and joined the Territorial army (Black Watch). He was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant and transferred to the Royal Corps of Signals before he was put on the General list in April 1938. He was appointed to the RAF in October 1938, and finished his basic flying training in Perth with a pass mark of 84%. He continued his training at No 10 FTS and was awarded his “wings” on 25 February 1939 with a “distinguished pass”. In June 1939 he finished his training and was graded “above average pilot”. He was then posted to 206 Squadron at RAF Bircham Newton, flying Ansons until April 1940 when he converted to Hudson aircraft.
Featherstone and his crew had survived a crash landing at RAF Bircham Newton in Hudson N7403 (VX-N) on 25 May 1940 when the aircraft landed in a cross wind, developed a swing and the under carriage collapsed. The aircraft caught fire, and after the crew had escaped, the bombs exploded.

Meridew, a resident of Hounslow Middlesex was married with a young baby.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/featherstone-henry.html
"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
http://www.norfolkwargraves.org.uk/Main/Allied.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Langham,_Norfolk
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/norfolk-county/langham/