This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1940 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS 406 |
| Owner/operator: | GC III/7 Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | n°76 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plichancourt, Marne -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vitry-le-François |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sgt Gontran Cahen of GC III/7 took off from Vitry-le-François at 14:45hrs for a routine patrol. At 15:30hrs, while cruising over the airfield, his Morane 406 n°76 took fire and then crashed at Plichancourt (Marne), killing him.
Sources:
"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plichancourt http://www.maplandia.com/france/champagne-ardenne/marne/vitry-le-francois/plichancourt/ 