Accident Arado Ar 196 A-2 6I+EL, Thursday 2 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1941
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-2
Owner/operator:3.(B)/Fl.Erg.Gr. (See) Luftwaffe
Registration: 6I+EL
MSN: 1960091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fårtoft seaplane base -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fårtoft seaplane base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 January 1941, the Ar 196 A-2 6I+EL WNr 0091 of 3.(Bord)/Fl.Erg.Gr. (See) took off from Fårtoft, in the municipality of Thisted, for an operational flight but crashed due to icing and overturned. There was no casualty but it was damaged beyond repair (at 80%).

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1941001.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1941.htm
https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thisted_Sogn
https://www.geographic.org/geographic_names/name.php?uni=-3804736&fid=1528&c=denmark