Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 1441, Thursday 2 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:Jagdschwarm Bergen III./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herdla airfield -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Herdla airfield (N)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bf 109 E-4 WNr 1441 of Jagdschwarm Bergen of III./ZG 76 was damaged beyond repair (at 70%) in a take-off accident from Herdla airfield. The pilot, Gefr Matthias, was unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap411.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herdla
https://www.google.de/maps/search/60.566667,4.95/@60.566667,4.95,1406m/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?dg=dbrw&newdg=1