This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z2383 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hurricane Z2383: At flight iced up and crashed near Brize Norton. 02/01/1941
Crew.
P/O (76023) Alex Maxtone Wright Scott (pilot) RAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4646-2-Jan-1941 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brize_Norton http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-east/oxfordshire-county/brize-norton/ 