Accident Boeing KB-50J Superfortress 49-0334, Thursday 20 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 December 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50J Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-0334
MSN: 16110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kadena AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kadena AB
Narrative:
Tanker plane crashed into farm house while attempting go-around after aborted landing. Two occupants survived serious injured. Two in the house killed.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 21 December 1959, p1
Scramble 351