This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LX929 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aegean Sea of Crete, Canae Bay northwest of Maleme. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gambut III, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito LX929/X: Took off at 13:27 hrs for sweep over Candia - Melos. 03/01/1944
On 3 January 1944 W/Cdr William D. L. Filson-Young, the commanding officer of 47 Sqn RAF, led eight Beaufighters of his unit on a sweep around the coast of Crete, where they were attacked by three Bf 109s.
The Beaufighter LX929 it was shot down at 15:40 hrs northwest of Maleme just over the sea by Lt. Horst Kizina of 8./JG 27 for his first victory.
Crew:
W/O (R/103983) Roger John BARRETT (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1470735) William Henry FAIRFIELD (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945: