Accident Polikarpov I-16 , Friday 2 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:627 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Il’inskoye -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 January 1942 Serzhant Mihail Alekseevich Retivyh of 627 IAP was killed when his I-16 was shot down by Flak 3 km from the fortified village of Il’inskoye, west of Moscow. In five days, 627 IAP lost 14 of its 15 I-16s, five being shot down and the other in accidents.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000001683
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/iap627.php
http://www.eco-kovcheg.ru/ilinskie_rubezhi-23.html
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/moscovskaya-oblast/mozhayskiy-rayon/il-inskoye/