This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Ban Du region -
Laos
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taipeh |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang |
Narrative:*Chinese Nationalist plane shot down by Pathet Lao AAA. Four Chiank Kai-Shek crew and two Laotian Rebel Officers occupants. Cargo of arms and ammunition found in wreckage. Type possible. **Also reported as Russian IL-14 plane on dropping mission in Xieng Khouang region.
The plane was ordered by the Free China Relief Association for dropping supplies to refugees in the Burma-Sino area
Sources:
*La Nacion 21 February 1961, p31
**The Indian Express 4 March 1961, p1
The Straits Times 21 February 1961, p1/22 February 1961, p3/20 February 1961, p2