Gear-up landing Incident Douglas DC-3-277B HK-873, Sunday 5 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-277B
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Taxader
Registration: HK-873
MSN: 2199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla (07:00)
Destination airport:Santa Marta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage serious damaged on take-off. Belly landing after circling four hours and 20 minutes over coast to burn fuel. Possibly beyond repair.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 March 1961, p1+17
La Nacion 6 March 1961, p52
ATDB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1942 NC21794 American Airlines 0 Abilene, TX sub