This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 January 2017 |
| Time: | 12:48 |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90373 |
| MSN: | 387 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Marcos Rgnl (KHYI) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway excursion and subsequent landing gear collapse upon landing to Runway 13 at San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI) in Austin, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:101478861443::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-JAN-17,GLOBE]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N90373 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N90373 Location