This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 767 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Murmashi, Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 3 January 1944, four Bf 109s of 7./JG 5 took off at 11.34 hrs from Petsoma airfield towards Murmansk. They clashed with four Yak-7B of 767 IAP led by Leytnant N E Matveev in Murmashi area, at 1400 hrs Soviet time (1200 hrs German time). The Germans claimed collectively a Yak shot down, that was recorded as a squadron victory. One Yak-7B was indeed shot down, its pilot, Mlaadshi Leytenant V I Fedorov, baling out safely. On the other hand, two fighters of 7./JG 5 were shot down. Fw. Arthur Beth, a seventeen-victory ace, baled out from his Bf 109 G-6 WNr 18005 "white 1" and was captured, while Gfr. Oskar Amann was killed when his Bf 109 G-6 WNr 15601 "white 11" was shot down. Three pilots of 767 IAP claimed one Bf 109 shot down each: Leytnant N E Matveev, Mlaadshi Leytenant I Kruglov and Mlaadshi Leytenant V I Fedorov, the latter in an unplanned collision.
Arthur Beth survived Soviet captivity and returned to Germany five years later.
Sources:
“Jagdgeschwader 5 Eismeerjäger: Eine Chronik aus Dokumenten U. Berichten: 1941-1945“, by Werner Girbig. ISBN 3-87943-365-8
"Osprey Aircraft of the Aces 124: Arctic Bf 109 and Bf 110 Aces", by John Weal. ISBN 978-1-7820-0798-2
https://cyclolife.livejournal.com/12641.html http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murmashi http://ava.org.ru/iap/767.htm http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murmashi http://www.maplandia.com/russia/murmanskaya-oblast/kolskiy-rayon/murmashi/ 